ECU Pirates :: Athletics News

Pirate Student-Athletes Ready For Graduation Weekend

 
Cicely Lopez
Cicely Lopez

May 9, 2013

GREENVILLE, N.C. - The East Carolina University Department of Athletics is pleased to announce that more than 50 current and former student-athletes are eligible to participate in commencement exercises this weekend.

The University Commencement Ceremony will be held Friday morning inside Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium. Many Colleges, Schools and Departments will be holding unit recognition ceremonies on the campus during Commencement Weekend.

The most-recent crop of spring graduates represented 18 sports. Football led the way with eight graduates, followed by men's swimming and diving and women's soccer with seven each.

Listed below are those who will receive their degrees this spring or later this summer.

Name Sport Degree Year
 Justin Battle Men's Track BS Economics Spring 2013
Brittany Batts Soccer BS Exercise Physiology Summer 2013
Erica Bell Women's Track BS Exercise Physiology Summer 2013
Geoffrey Bobsin Men's Swimming BS Recreation and Park Management Summer 2013
Shamarr Bowden Men's Basketball BS Communication Spring 2013
Reggie Bullock Football BS Communication Spring 2013
Catherine Butler Soccer BS Sports Studies Spring 2013
Phillip Clark Baseball BSBA Management Spring 2013
Ashely Clasen Women's Track BA Political Science Spring 2013
Miles Coats Men's Track BSBA Marketing Summer 2013
Kyle Comiskey Men's Diving BS Health Fitness Specialist Summer 2013
Christiane Cordero Soccer BS Communication Spring 2013
Ronnie Davis Football BS Communication Summer 2013
Daniel Drake Football BS Management Information Systems Spring 2013
Tyler Dunsmore Men's Diving BS Recreation and Park Management Spring 2013
Britny Edwards Women's Basketball MA Communication Spring 2013
Whitny Edwards Women's Basketball MA Communication Spring 2013
Adhem Elsawi Football BS Biology Spring 2013
JD Flanagan Men's Swimming BS Sports Studies Summer 2013
Kayla Ford Women's Swimming BA Psychology Spring 2013
Corvonn Gaines Men's Basketball BS Communication Summer 2013
Chris Gosik Baseball BSBA Finance Spring 2013
Turner Haigwood Men's Swimming BS Economics Summer 2013
Faith Hardison Women's Golf BS Social Work Spring 2013
Jacob Harris Baseball BSBA Accounting Spring 2013
Stephen Hodapp Men's Track BS Exercise Physiology Spring 2013
Shala Hodges Women's Basketball BS Sports Studies Summer 2013
Michael Jolly Men's Swimming BS Recreation and Park Management Summer 2013
Britney Kott Women's Cross Country BS Applied Sociology Spring 2013
Brooke Kott Women's Cross Country BS Mathmatics, Secondary Education Spring 2013
Anna Holland Lawrence Women's Swimming BS Speech and Hearing Sciences Spring 2013
Hannah Lee Women's Swimming BS Health Education and Promotion Spring 2013
Cicely Lopez Softball BSBA Accounting Spring 2013
Madelynn Maurer Soccer BS Elementary Education Spring 2013
Matt McConaughey Men's Track BS Health Education and Promotion Spring 2013
Matt Milner Football BS Physics Spring 2013
Heather O'Toole Women's Swimming BS Health Education and Promotion Summer 2013
Hali Oughton Soccer BS Communication Spring 2013
Antonio Palmer Men's Cross Country BS Health Fitness Specialist Spring 2013
Anthony Pasut Football BS Criminal Justice Spring 2013
Miguel Paul Men's Basketball BS Communication Summer 2013
Katlin Povich Soccer BS Biology Spring 2013
Andrea Queck Volleyball BS Economics Spring 2013
Abby Richmond Women's Tennis BS Merchandising Summer 2013
Kirstie Russell Women's Diving BS Communication Spring 2013
John Schmitt Men's Tennis BS Economics Spring 2013
Celeste Stewart Women's Basketball BS Recreational Therapy Summer 2013
Leroy Vick Football BS Communication Spring 2013
Neena Wanko Women's Tennis BSBA Accounting Summer 2013
Rachel Wechsler Soccer BSBA Marketing Summer 2013
Reese Wiggins Football BS Communication Spring 2013
Charles Wittenauer Men's Swimming BSBA Marketing Spring 2013
Yilian Zhang Women's Tennis BSBA Accounting Spring 2013