Hall of Fame Home

Hall Of Fame Nomination Form Get Acrobat Reader

The East Carolina Athletics Hall of Fame was initiated in 1974 as an organization to honor those individuals who have, by direct participation in East Carolina University intercollegiate athletics, brought outstanding recognition to themselves and to the University.

The first honorees were inducted during Homecoming festivities at halftime of the East Carolina-The Citadel football game in 1974. Ten members were selected for the first year. Since then, at least one new inductee has been added each year, with the exception of a five-year span in the mid-1980s. Sylvia Bragg, Don Harris, Tammy Putnam, Harold Randolph and Carter Suggs were elected to the Hall of Fame in 2013, bringing the total number of inductees to 144.

To be selected, a committee of nine persons must vote with two-thirds of those giving their approval. Those five shall be the official selection committee. To be eligible for selection, a person must not have been connected with the University in the capacity to which the nominee is being elected for a minimum of 10 academic years.

Each inductee is honored with their picture and accomplishments in the Hall of Fame Gallery located in the Ward Sports Medicine Building.

Charlie Adams
Basketball (1956-59)
Inducted 1991
Dave Alexander
Football (1963-65)
Inducted 1975
Cathy Andruzzi
Basketball Coach (1978-84)
Inducted 2000
Hal Baird
Baseball (1970-71)
Coach (1977-79, 1980-84)
Inducted 1994
Carlton Barnes
Baseball (1962-65)
Inducted 1979
Ronnie Barnes
Sports Medicine (1971-76)
Inducted 1990
Alden Glenn Bass
Football (1957-60)
Baseball (1961)
Inducted 1974
Ken Beatty
Football Coach (1932-33)
Inducted 1974
Jeff Blake
Football (1988-91)
Inducted 2007
Jim Bolding
Football (1973-76)
Inducted 1995
Catherine Bolton
Coach (1969-78)
Inducted 1992
Jack Boone
Baseball Coach (1948-52)
Football Coach (1952-61)
Inducted 1981
Meredith Bridgers
Swimming (1988-91)
Inducted 2001
Sylvia Bragg
Basketball (1983-86)
Inducted 2013
Willie Bryant, Jr.
Football/Wrestling (1973-75)
Inducted 1992
Dennis Burke
Baseball (1966-68)
Inducted 2007
Earnest Byner
Football (1980-83)
Inducted 1998
Bill Cain
Football (1957-59)
Coach (1968-75)
Administrator (1975-80)
Inducted 1997
Thomas Carroll
Swimming (1957-61)
Inducted 2009
Bill Carson
Track & Field Coach (1967-07)
Inducted 2008
Dick Cherry
Football (1952-56)
Inducted 1982
John Christenbury
Coach (1940-41)
Inducted 1993
Lawrence Cotton Clayton
Basketball/Baseball (1959-61)
Inducted 1984
Michelle Clayton
Track & Field (1995-99)
Inducted 2011
Bill Cline
Football (1962-65)
Inducted 1974
Vince Colbert
Baseball & Basketball (1966-68)
Inducted 2009
Tony Collins
Football (1977-80)
Inducted 2011
Willard Butch Colson
Football (1967-69)
Inducted 1989
Dick Corrada, Jr.
Football (1967-70)
Baseball (1968-71)
Inducted 1992
Sheilah Cotten
Basketball (1971-75)
Inducted 1981
Lydia Rountree Crandall
Basketball/Softball/Track & Field (1977-81)
Inducted 1999
Larry Crayton
Baseball (1958-61)
Inducted 2005
Carlester Crumpler, Sr.
Football (1971-73)
Inducted 1980
Butch Davis
Baseball (1978-80)
Inducted 2008
Mary Denkler
Basketball (1980-83)
Inducted 1994
Amanda Duffy
Soccer (1998-2002)
Inducted 2012
Pat Dye
Football (1974-79)
Inducted 2006
Glenn Dyer
Swimming (1957-60)
Inducted 2004
Theodore Blue Edwards
Basketball (1987-89)
Inducted 1994
Ed Emory
Football (1956-59)
Football Coach (1980-84)
Inducted 2003
Justin England
Cross Country/Track & Field (1996-2000)
Inducted 2011
Maurice Everett
Tennis (1955-58)
Inducted 1975
Debbie Freeman
Volleyball/Basketball/Track & Field
(1976-78)
Inducted 1991
Charles Futrell
Football/Baseball (1938-41)
Inducted 1993
David Garrard
Football
(1998-2001)
Inducted 2013
Ted Gartman
Swimming (1954-58)
Inducted 2006
Paul Gay
Baseball/Basketball
Football/Golf
(1951-55)
Inducted 1997
Marcia Girven
Basketball (1977-81)
Inducted 1997
Cary Godette
Football (1972-76)
Coach (1977-79, 1990-91)
Inducted 1997
Leander Green
Football (1977-79)
Inducted 1999
Bill Greene
Football/Basketball (1940-41)
Inducted 1992
James Gregory
Basketball (1969-71)
Inducted 1982
Jim Griffin
Swimming (1968-72)
Inducted 2000
Louis Hallow
Football (1953-55)
Inducted 1982
Latonya Hargrove
Women's Basketball
(1988-92)
Inducted 2005
Don Harris
Basketball
(1954-57)
Inducted 2013
Ron Hastings
Baseball (1968-71)
Inducted 1996
Cecil Heath
Basketball/Baseball (1951-55)
Inducted 1980
Jeff Heath
Football (1982-85)
Inducted 2001
Bill Hill
Wrestling (1971-74)
Inducted 1982
Robert F. Hodges
Football/Basketball (1950-53)
Inducted 1974
Bill Holland
Baseball/Football (1935-38)
Inducted 1975
Wayne Inman
Football (1977-80)
Inducted 2000
Brian Irvin
Track & Field (1989-92)
Inducted 2008
Dr. Leo Jenkins
Chancellor (1960-78)
Chancellor Emeritus
Inducted 1989
John Jett
Football (1988-91)
Inducted 2007
Amanda Johnson
Track & Field (1993-97)
Inducted 2010
Jim Johnson
Football/Basketball/Baseball (1933-37)
Inducted 1978
Winfred Johnson
Baseball (1983-86)
Inducted 2001
Leora Sam Jones
Basketball (1981-82)
Inducted 1993
Robert Jones
Football (1988-91)
Inducted 2004
Dr. N.M. Jorgensen
Athletic Director (1947-63)
Inducted 1974
Danny Kepley
Football (1972-74)
Inducted 1980
Claude K. King, Sr.
Football/Golf (1951-55)
Inducted 1974
Robert Kingrey
Diving (1960-62)
Inducted 1981
George Koonce
Football (1989-90)
Inducted 2002
Keith LeClair
Baseball Coach (1998-2002)
Inducted 2002
Earline Leggett
Administrator (1963-96)
Inducted 1996
Wayne Lineberry
Football (1965-69)
Inducted 2010
Steve Logan
Head Football Coach (1992-2002)
Inducted 2013
Jim Mallory
Baseball Coach (1954-62)
Inducted 1978
Dr. Ray Martinez
Swimming Coach (1954-67)
Inducted 1979
Bob Maynard
Football/Track & Field (1954-58)
Inducted 1998
Minnie McPhatter
Track & Field (1977-80)
Inducted 2000
Jim Meads
Swimming (1956-60)
Inducted 2002
Otis Melvin
Track & Field (1977-80)
Inducted 1995
Tom Michel
Football (1960-63)
Inducted 1978
Ken Midyette
Diving (1957-59)
Inducted 1975
Dr. Ray Minges
Pirate Club
Inducted 1990
Kevin Moran
Football (1965-67)
Inducted 1978
Hal Morrison
Golf Coach (1986-95)
Inducted 2008
Richard Narron
Baseball (1966-67)
Inducted 1978
Gaynor O'Donnell
Basketball (1989-93)
Inducted 2006
Paul Osman
Wrestling (1974-78))
Inducted 2010
Gary Overton
Baseball (1970-73)
Coach (1985-97)
Inducted 2004
Bob Patterson
Baseball (1978-82)
Inducted 1994
Dr. Raymond Pennington
Football/Baseball (1953-57)
Inducted 1998
Reggie Pinkney
Football (1973-76)
Inducted 2008
Isonette Polonius
Softball (1996-99)
Inducted 2009
Howard Porter
Basketball Coach (1947-59)
Inducted 1983
Tammy Putnam-Lenox
Swimming (1980-82)
Inducted 2013
Sonny Randle
Football Coach (1971-73)
Inducted 2009
Harold Randolph
Football(1975-77)
Inducted 2013
Jim Raynor
Baseball (1963-64, 1966)
Inducted 1993
Ike Riddick
Basketball (1957-60)
Inducted 1979
Lex Ridenhour
Football/Basketball/Baseball (1934-38)
Inducted 1979
Kathy Riley
Basketball/Softball (1979-81)
Inducted 1995
Danita Roseboro-Crumpler
Track & Field (1989-93)
Inducted 2009
Kathy Postlewait
Volleyball/Field Hockey/Golf (1967-71)
Inducted 1989
Sonny Russell
Basketball (1949-53)
Inducted 1974
Robert R. Sawyer
Swimming (1955-59)
Inducted 1974
Ray Scharf
Swimming Coach (1967-82)
Inducted 2002
Jody Schulz
Football (1981-82)
Inducted 1999
Joe Shanabrough
Swimming (1962-66)
Inducted 1994
William M. Shelton
Football (1936-39)
Inducted 1974
Milt Sherman
Wrestling (1972-74)
Inducted 2002
Earl Smith
Football/Basketball/Baseball (1937-39)
Basketball Coach (1959-63)
Baseball Coach (1963-72)
Inducted 1977
Vinson Smith
Football (1984-87)
Inducted 2003
James Speight
Football (1955-58)
Inducted 1981
Clarence Stasavich
Football Coach (1962-69)
Athletic Director (1963-75)
Inducted 1976
Carter Suggs
Track & Field (1975-78)
Inducted 2013
Carl Summerell
Football (1971-73)
Inducted 1982
Gail Sykes-Clayton
Women's Golf (1968-71)
Inducted 2005
Dave Thomas
Football (1957-60)
Inducted 1998
J.C. Thomas
Basketball (1952-56)
Inducted 1983
Roger Thrift
Football (1949-50)
Inducted 1977
Dick Tobin
Diving (1966-68)
Inducted 2007
Jerry Tolley
Football (1963-65)
Inducted 1991
Mike Tomberlin
Swimming (1966-69)
Inducted 1995
Rosie Thompson
Basketball (1976-80)
Coach (1987-95)
Inducted 1990
Paul Trevisan
Swimming (1969-73)
Inducted 2010
Stuart Tripp
Football (1940-41)
Inducted 2011
John Tudor
Swimming (1975-79)
Inducted 1996
Zack Valentine
Football (1975-78)
Inducted 1996
Dr. Henry VanSant
Assistant Football Coach (1962-68, 1979)
Administrator (1985-2001)
Inducted 2003
Norwood Vann, Jr.
Football (1980-83)
Inducted 1999
Al Vaughan
Baseball (1957-58)
Inducted 2004
Michelle Ward
Softball (1991-94)
Inducted 2012
Pat Watkins
Baseball (1991-93)
Inducted 2006
John Welborn
Administrator (1976-98)
Cross Country Coach (1986-98)
Wrestling Coach (1966-77)
Inducted 1982
Lacy T. West
Basketball/Baseball (1961-63)
Inducted 1974
Walter L. Williams
Pirate Club
Inducted 2001
John Williamson
Baseball (1998 - 2001)
Inducted 2012
Jerry Woodside
Basketball (1964-66)
Inducted 1991
John W. Jack Young, Jr.
Football (1940-41)
Inducted 1977