ECU Women's Cross Country Claims Seahawk Invitational Title

UABSPORTS.COM Brooke Kott after her victory
UABSPORTS.COM
Brooke Kott after her victory
UABSPORTS.COM

Sep 7, 2013

WILMINGTON, N.C. – The East Carolina women’s cross country team recorded its second straight win at UNC Wilmington’s Seahawk Invitational on Friday evening. The Pirates had three top-10 finishers in the men’s race en route to a second-place finish.

The women’s team placed six runners in the top-10, led by senior Brooke Kott who paced the Pirates and won the women’s 5K race with a time of 18:18.99. Kott was followed by junior Stefanie Fresenius (18:44.35) in fifth place, freshman Caitlyn Sheva (18:50.51) in sixth, sophomore Shewit Weldense (19:12.85) in seventh, freshman Sydney Teague (19:13.51) in eighth and newcomer Maura McDonnell (19:23.51) in ninth.

The Pirates’ women’s team combined for 27 points, followed by Campbell with 50 points and UNC Wilmington with 53 points.

On the men’s side, redshirt sophomore Chase Miller was ECU’s top finisher in third place with a time of 15:44.37. Senior Jakub Trzasalski crossed the finish line in 16:10.43 and redshirt freshman Brather Cline stopped the clock at 16:10.90 to finish seventh and eighth, respectively.

The Pirates will take a two-week break before their next meet, when they will travel to Cary, N.C., for NC State’s Adidas Wolfpack Invitational on Sept. 20 at the WakeMed Cross Country Course.

 

ECU Men’s Results
3. Miller, Austin                                15:44.37
7. Trzasalski, Jakub   16:10.43
8. Cline, William         16:10.90
13. Tecle, Abel        16:23.66
18. Lane, Justin          16:40.11
20. Morrow, Adam       16:49.71
22. Traywick, Dylan    17:17.36 

ECU Women’s Results
1. Kott, Brooke                               18:18.99
5. Fresenius, Stefanie                 18:44.35            
6. Sheva, Caitlyn        18:50.51
7. Weldense, Shewit                   19:12.85
8. Teague, Sydney    19:13.51
9. McDonnell, Maura                   19:23.51
14. Bailey, Janet        19:40.01
15. Tomlin, Amanda 19:56.74                  
17. Grimes, Emily      20:00.75                  
19. Bythell, Kaylee    20:04.87                  
26. Rice, Rachel          20:44.48              
29. Miko, Kelley         21:37.34                  
31. Vaccaro, Jessica   22:25.55