Women's Tennis Home
East Carolina Turns in Excellent Performance at Davidson Invitational

Go Tigers! Senior Abby Richmond
Go Tigers!
Senior Abby Richmond
Go Tigers!

Sept. 10, 2012

DAVIDSON, N.C. – Melis Tanik, Renata Bakieva, and Nicole LaDuca, each won their singles flights as well as a doubles flight as the East Carolina women’s tennis team competed at the Davidson Invitational over the weekend.

Tanik, a junior out of Raleigh, N.C., won flight three after defeating Gardner-Webbs’ Yasmin Doost (6-0, 6-1) and Campbell’s Karolina Chernaya (6-1, 6-4). Junior Bakieva went on to take flight four with wins over Davidson’s Blake Nickles (6-4, 6-1) and Elise Held (6-2, 6-0), as well as Campbell’s Ewa Telenga (6-1, 6-4). Laduca, a freshman from Woodstock, Ga., tied with Davidson’s Laina Cummer and Campbell’s Tamara Stanic for flight two.

The trio also posted wins with their respective doubles partners in the doubles flights. Bakieva partnered with Laduca to take flight three, while Tanik teamed up with junior Neena Wanko to win Flight two.

Also in doubles, senior Abby Richmond paired with sophomore Dana Gray to win flight four, 8-6, over Davidson’s duo of Tamara Hill and Nickles.

The Pirates’ Danielle Terpko was consistent in flight five and defeated Davidson’s Hill (6-3, 6-2) and Catherine Wood (6-3, ret.), as well as Campbell’s Lourdes Ros (7-5, 6-4) to win that flight.


 

 

East Carolina’s next action will be at the Charlotte Invitational on Oct. 12-13, in Charlotte, N.C.

Singles
Flight 1
Ana Ortiz (CU) defeated Brites Moniz-Soares (DC), 6-7, 6-4, (10-8)
Erica White (GW) defeated Yilian Zhang(ECU), 6-3, 6-3
Erica White (GW) defeated Brites Moniz-Soares (DC), 6-0, 2-6, (10-5)
Yilian Zhang (ECU) defeated Ana Ortiz (CU), 6-4, 6-4
Yilian Zhang (ECU) defeated Brites Moniz-Soares (DC), 6-4, 6-2
* Erica White (GW) wins Flight 1


Flight 2
Laina Cummer (DC) defeated Tamara Stanic (CU), 1-6, 6-3, (12-10)
Nicole LaDuca (ECU) defeated Jenny Lunde (GW), 6-0, 6-1
Laina Cummer (DC) defeated Jenny Lunde (GW), 6-1, 6-1
Tamara Stanic (CU) defeated Nicole LaDuca (ECU), 7-6, 6-1
Nicole LaDuca (ECU) defeated Laina Cummer (DC), 6-4, 6-3
Tamara Stanic (CU) defeated Jenny Lunde (GW), 6-0, 6-3
* Nicole LaDuca (ECU, Laina Cummer (DC), Tamara Stanic (CU) tie for Flight 2


Flight 3
Karolina Chernaya (CU) defeated Nisha Crouser (DC), 6-1, 6-1
Melis Tanik (ECU) defeated Yasmin Doost (GW), 6-0, 6-1
Ronia Hutterli (GW) defeated Nisha Crouser (DC), 6-1, 4-6, (10-8)
Melis Tanik (ECU) defeated Karolina Chernaya (CU), 6-1, 6-4
Nisha Crouser (DC) defeated Melis Tanik (ECU), 6-4, 4-4, ret.
Karolina Chernaya (CU) defeated Yasmin Doost (GW), 6-2, 6-3
*Melis Tanik (ECU) wins Flight 3


Flight 4
Ewa Telenga (CU) defeated Elsie Held (DC), 6-2, 6-3
Renata Bakieva (ECU) defeated Blake Nickles (DC), 6-4, 6-1
Yasmin Doost (GW) defeated Elise Held (DC), 6-4, 4-6, (10-8)
Renata Bakieva (ECU) defeated EwaTelenga (CU), 6-1, 6-4
Renata Bakieva (ECU) defeated Elise Held (DC), 6-2, 6-0
Ewa Telenga (CU) defeated Neena Wanko (ECU), 6-4, 6-2
*Renata Bakieva (ECU) wins Flight 4


Flight 5
Catherine Wood (DC) defeated Lourdes Ros (CU), 6-4, 6-0
Danielle Terpko  (ECU) defeated Tamara Hill (DC), 6-3, 6-2
Danielle Terpko  (ECU) defeated Frizzi Bschorer (DC), 6-1, 6-1
Danielle Terpko (ECU) defeated Lourdes Ros (CU), 7-5, 6-4
Danielle Terpko (ECU) defeated Catherine Wood (DC), 6-3, ret.
Lourdes Ros (CU) defeated Abby Richmond (ECU), 6-4, 3-6, (10-8)
* Danielle Terpko (ECU) wins Flight 5


Flight 6
Frizzi Bschorer (DC) defeated Caroline Lindsey (CU), 6-4, 6-0
Dana Gray (ECU) defeated Courtney McCray (DC), 6-3, 6-7, (10-5)
Blake Nickles (DC) defeated Abby Richmond (ECU), 6-4, 6-4
Caroline Lindsey (CU) defeated Dana Gray (ECU), 6-4, 6-4
Frizzi Bschorer (DC) defeated Dana Gray (ECU), 6-7, 7-5, (10-7)
Courtney McCray (DC) defeated Caroline Lindsey (CU), 6-0, ret.
* Frizzi Bschorer (DC) wins Flight 6


Flight 7
Tamara Hill (DC) defeated Karling Watson (ECU), 6-3, 6-0
Blake Nickles (DC) defeated Karling Watson (ECU), 6-3, 6-4
*Davidson wins Flight 7


Flight 8
Courtney McCray (DC) defeated Vanessa Fuleihan (ECU), 6-4, 6-2
Tamara Hill (DC) defeated Vanessa Fuleihan (ECU), 6-0, 6-1
*Davidson wins Flight 8

 

Doubles
Flight 1
White/Hutterlii (GW) defeated Crouser/Held (DC), 8-5
Zhang/Terpko (ECU) defeated Ortiz/Stanic (CU), 8-4
Zhang/Terpko (ECU) defeated Moniz-Soares/Held (DC), 8-3
White/Hutterli (GW) defeated Ortiz/Stanic (CU), 8-6
White/Hutterli (GW) defeated Zhang/Terpko (ECU), 8-4
Moniz-Soares/Cummer defeated Ortiz/Soares (CU), 8-3
* White/Hutterli (GW) win Flight 1


Flight 2
Lunde/Doost (GW) defeated Bschorer/Nickles (DC), 8-2
Wanko/Tanik (ECU) defeated Chernaya/Telenga (CU), 8-6
Crouser/Cummer (DC) defeated Wanko/Tanik (ECU), 8-6
Chernaya/Telenga (CU) defeated Lunde/Doost (GW), 8-5
Wanko/Tanik (ECU ) defeated Lunde/Doost (GW), 8-1
Chernaya/Telenga (CU) defeated Crouser/Held (DC), 8-4
* Wanko/Tanik (ECU) win Flight 2


Flight 3
Laduca/Bakieva (ECU) defeated Ros/Renz (CU), 8-3
Laduca/Bakieva (ECU) defeated Bschorer/Wood (DC), 8-2
Ros/Renz (CU) defeated Fuleihan/Watson (ECU), 8-0
Laduca/Bakieva (ECU) defeated Bschorer/Hill (DC), 8-3
Ros/Renz (CU) defeated McCrary/Nickles (DC), 8-3
* Laduca/Bakieva (ECU) win Flight 3


Flight 4
Richmond/Gray (ECU) defeated Hill/Nickles (DC), 8-6
*Richmond/Gray win Flight 4