Lady Pirates Turn in Solid Showing at ECU Invitational

UABSPORTS.COM Dana Gray
UABSPORTS.COM
Dana Gray
UABSPORTS.COM

Nov. 6, 2012

GREENVILLE, N.C. – The East Carolina women’s tennis team hosted its final tournament of the fall semester last weekend as it played host to Campbell and North Carolina Central. The Lady Pirates captured four singles flights and tied for one as Yilian Zhang, Nicole LaDuca, Danielle Terpko, Dana Gray, Abby Richmond, and Karling Watson went undefeated.

Nicole LaDuca and Neena Wanko teamed up for the first time to win both of their doubles matches in flight two, while Danielle Terpko and Yilian Zhang dropped only four games in two matches to win flight three.

Zhang, a senior from Oak Hill, Va., finished the fall with an 8-2 record at positions one and two and won flight two after sweeping a pair of matches. Meanwhile, LaDuca turned in two three-set matches to win flight three and finish the fall season with an 11-2 record.

After winning her first match against NC Central’s Mia Ramic by a score of 6-2, 6-2, Terpko defeated Campbell’s Ewa Telenga, 7-5, 6-4.

“I am most proud of how the team put in the hard work and competed all season,” Terpko said. “It paid off with a successful fall semester.”

Gray, who won her first flight of the fall, swept her first opponent, Brianna Gatson, from NC Central 6-0, 6-0, and then closed out her fall season with a three-set victory over Campbell’s Lourdes Ros, 6-3, 4-6, 1-0.

Competing in flight seven, Richmond and Watson tied for first as the duo won both of their matches. Richmond cruised through the competition winning both of her matches in straight sets, while Watson carried the momentum from her last tournament to capture two hard fought victories.


 

 

The Lady Pirates will open their spring dual match season on January 19, when they host Appalachian State beginning at 10 a.m.

Singles
Flight 1
Karolina Chernaya (Campbell) defeated Neena Wanko (ECU), 6-2, 6-1
Neena Wanko (ECU) defeated Olesya Palko (NC Central), 6-3, 7-6
Karolina Chernaya (Campbell) defeated Olesya Palko (NC Central), 7-5, 6-0
* Karolina Chernaya (Campbell) wins Flight 1

Flight 2
Yilian Zhang (ECU) defeated Ana Ortiz (Campbell), 6-4, 6-1
Yilian Zhang (ECU) defeated Rebecca Wood (NC Central), 6-3, 6-2
Rebecca Wood (NC Central) defeated Ana Ortiz (Campbell), 7-6, 6-2
* Yilian Zhang (ECU) wins Flight 2

Flight 3
Nicole LaDuca (ECU) defeated Tamara Stanic (Campbell), 6-4, 1-6, 1-0
Nicole LaDuca (ECU) defeated Ekaterina Nekrasova (NC Central), 6-4, 3-6, 1-0
Tamara Stanic (Campbell) defeated Ekaterina Nekrasova (NC Central), 6-2, 6-2
* Nicole LaDuca (ECU) wins Flight 3

Flight 4
Melis Tanik (ECU) defeated Natasha Afrida (Campbell), 7-6, 6-2
Aissa Muamba (NC Central) defeated Melis Tanik (ECU), 4-6, 6-1, 1-0
Aissa Muamba (NC Central) defeated Natasha Afrida (Campbell), 6-1, 6-0
* Aissa Muamba (NC Central) wins Flight 4

Flight 5
Danielle Terpko (ECU) defeated Ewa Telenga (Campbell), 7-5, 6-4
Danielle Terpko (ECU) defeated Mia Ramic (NC Central), 6-2, 6-2
Ewa Tekenga (Campbell) defeated Mia Ramic (NC Central), 7-5, 6-1
* Danielle Terpko (ECU) wins Flight 5

Flight 6
Dana Gray (ECU) defeated Lourdes Ros (Campbell), 6-3, 4-6, 1-0
Dana Gray (ECU) defeated Brianna Gatson (NC Central), 6-0, 6-0
Lourdes Ros (Campbell) defeated Brianna Gatson (NC Central), 6-0, 6-0
* Dana Gray (ECU) wins Flight 6

Flight 7
Abby Richmond (ECU) defeated Lauren Vaughn (Campbell), 6-2, 7-5
Kirsten Renz (Campbell) defeated Vanessa Fuleihan (ECU), 6-2, 6-1
Karling Watson (ECU) defeated Caroline Lindsey (Campbell), 6-3, 6-3
Abby Richmond (ECU) defeated Kirsten Renz (Campbell), 6-4, 6-0
Karling Watson (ECU) defeated Lauren Vaughn (Campbell), 6-3, 4-6, 1-0
Vanessa Fuleihan (ECU) defeated Caroline Lindsey (Campbell), 6-2, 2-6, 1-0
* Abby Richmond (ECU) and Karling Watson (ECU) win Flight 7

Doubles
Flight 1
Tanik/Gray (ECU) vs. Chernaya/Ortiz (Campbell), Did Not Play
Palko/Wood (NC Central) defeated Tanik/Gray (ECU), 8-4
Palko/Wood (NC Central) defeated Chernaya/Ortiz (Campbell), 9-8
* Olesya Palko / Rebecca Wood (NC Central) win Flight 1

Flight 2
Wanko/LaDuca (ECU) defeated Afrida/Stanic (Campbell), 8-5
Wanko/LaDuca (ECU) defeated Nakrasova/Ramic (NC Central), 9-7
Afrida/Stanic (Campbell) defeated Nakrasova/Ramic (NC Central), 8-6
* Neena Wanko / Nicole LaDuca (ECU) win Flight 2

Flight 3
Zhang/Terpko (ECU) defeated Vaughn/Telenga (Campbell), 8-2
Zhang/Terpko (ECU) defeated Muamba/Gatson (NC Central), 8-2
Vaughn/Telenga (Campbell) defeated Muamba/Gatson (NC Central), 8-2
* Yilian Zhang / Danielle Terpko (ECU) win Flight 3

Flight 4
Ros/Renz (Campbell) defeated Richmond/Watson (ECU), 8-1
Ros/Renz (Campbell) defeated Fuleihan (ECU)/Lindsey (Campbell), 8-1
* Lourdes Ros / Kirsten Renz (Campbell) win Flight 4